MajorClarity Privacy Policy

Last updated 6/22/2018

MajorClarity, LLC (“MajorClarity”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) is a college and career readiness platform built for high school and middle school students (a “Student”, and together with Client, defined below, “you” or “your”) that matches a Student with career pathways, based on a personality assessment, allows a Student to explore those career pathways with activity and video content, including exploring specific jobs within that pathway, and then assists in planning a course of study throughout high school, as well as matching the Student to post-secondary education and employment opportunities based on the Student’s interests and plan of study.

Privacy is important to us and we are committed to protecting Student and Client (as defined below) information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and protect information in MajorClarity. This Privacy Policy must be read together with the Terms of Use.

If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that the information you provide to us is transmitted to and processed in the United States. Data will be protected subject to this Privacy Policy and applicable law, which may be different from the laws in your country, and by using MajorClarity, you agree to this.

Information Provided by Schools and Districts ("Clients"):
When Clients decide to use MajorClarity, they submit information necessary to create their school account, including first and last names, ID numbers, email addresses, user names and passwords for the school and district staff users.

Clients also submit minimally required information about Students, used for school purposes to allow Clients to view Student activity within MajorClarity:

  • Grades 3-5: First and Last name, unique ID number, grade
  • Grades 6-12: First and Last name, unique ID number, and class year

Additional information Clients would like to host about Students within MajorClarity is done at the Clients' discretion for their internal review, analysis and reporting. This may include Student personal information and academic records, including Student first names, contact information, date of birth and other demographic information, grades, test results and performance data. Clients may also host information about a Student's parent or legal guardian, including, but not limited to names, street addresses and other contact information.

Clients may create accounts in MajorClarity for Students' parent or legal guardians by importing their existing records and submitting user names. At the Client's discretion, parents may be provided with access privileges to view and/or edit certain information.

Information Provided by Students:

Students log into MajorClarity using information provided by the Client or they create their own user name and password if signing up individually:

  • Grades 3-5: Students create a user name and password. They also add their respective school, if it is on the list.
  • Grades 6-12: Students create a user name and password. They also add their respective school, if it is on the list. Also, subject to the configuration options selected by Clients, students may choose to add information such as their email address or phone number.

Students also provide information by participating in interactive features provided by MajorClarity, request support, manage your account, or otherwise communicate with MajorClarity.  The type of information MajorClarity collects includes your name, email address, ratings of test-drives, classes you have taken, personality test results, resumes, posts and comments, and messages between Students or Clients.

A Special Note About Students Under the Age of 13:
MajorClarity operates in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). Subject to the configuration options selected by Clients, Students under the age of 13 may be asked to submit personal information. Any such information is used only for school purposes.

MajorClarity relies on Clients to provide consent for collection of that data on behalf of the parents or legal guardians, as agreed to in advance by Clients.

Clients may also make any information provided by Students under the age of 13 available to parents or legal guardians to review through each Client's product dashboard.

To the extent you are an individual user and under 13 years of age, you are required to receive parental/guardian consent before using any service MajorClarity offers. 

MajorClarity Usage Information and Cookies:

When using MajorClarity, our servers automatically collect the Internet Protocol ("IP") address associated with your computer. We may also collect additional information such as login timestamp, the browser type and version, and the operating system of the computer. This information is logged to help us to diagnose technical problems and to administer MajorClarity.

To collect information about the use of MajorClarity, we use cookies. Cookies are small data files sent by a website or application and stored on the computer or device at the request of that site or app. Cookies store information related to the browser to enable us to recognize the browser on return visits to MajorClarity and to remember your preferences. We use third-party service providers to assist us in collecting and understanding the usage information. Most browsers can be set to detect browser cookies and to let you reject them, but refusing cookies may make it difficult to use MajorClarity. To learn more about browser cookies, including how to manage or delete them, look in the Tools, Help or similar section of your Web browser.

How We Use and Disclose Information:

MAJORCLARITY DOES NOT SELL DATA, and we do not use personally identifiable information for commercial purposes. In addition, we do not disclose, distribute, access or reference any personal information except as noted at the time that we request the information or in the following circumstances:

  • When directed by Clients on behalf of their employees or Students, or when directed by the Student;
  • To our third-party service partners (for example, transcript fulfillment and sending) to permit them to provide features and services on our behalf and as requested by Clients and Students (see Third Party Services section);
  • To postsecondary institutions or opportunities when a Client or Student has specifically requested the availability of features that allow Students to connect with such institutions or opportunities;
  • To resolve a problem or support issue on behalf of a Client or Student;
  • To investigate a suspected violation of the Terms of Use;
  • As may be required by law or as ordered by a court, in which event we shall notify Clients and Students, and shall work with Clients and Students to seek to limit the scope of the required disclosure;
  • Send you communications about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by MajorClarity, and provide news and information about MajorClarity (i.e. updates, changes, etc.);
  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with our services;
  • Personalize and improve the services and provide content, suggested and/or recommended connections or features that match user profiles or activities;
  • Process and deliver contest entries and rewards;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected; or
  • In the event of a reorganization, merger, sale, assignment, bankruptcy or other disposition of our business, in which case the transferred information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

We may use non-personal information, including aggregated, de-identified data for a variety of purposes subject to applicable law, including:

  • to improve our educational products for adaptive learning purposes and for customizing the Student experience;
  • to demonstrate the effectiveness of MajorClarity, including in our marketing materials;
  • to help our partners better understand and serve their students; or
  • to develop and improve our products.

Third Party Services:

MajorClarity allows Students to connect with post-secondary educational and/or employment opportunities through our platform, since it is intended to help students explore what they want to do after secondary education.  MajorClarity also provides Clients with access to a variety of features which Clients may choose to make available to Students. These features, some of which are operated by third party providers, are available only to Students in grades 6-12, and may be turned on or off at the sole discretion and control of Clients.

In addition, Employers and post-secondary institutions will eventually have the ability to post opportunities or events that Students will be able to respond to, RSVP for, or submit information to -- if they are interested (examples include: information nights for colleges, or internships for employers). Students are in complete control of this process and the post-secondary institutions and/or employers that they engage with.  Students can opt-out of connecting with institutions and employers they are interested in at any time, although most Students see this as a valuable tool. Students who do not opt-out grant us a limited license to connect them with institutions and employers they engage with and consent to being connected.  We do not, however, allow any Student under the age of 13 to be connected with institutions or employers, even if a Student desires to do so, in compliance with COPPA.

If Clients choose to make these features available to their Students, or if a Student desires to take advantage of these features individually, a limited amount of information, including personal information, may need to be sent to the third party in order to deliver the service to the Client and/or Student. MajorClarity does not disclose more information to third parties than is necessary for them to provide features on behalf of MajorClarity.

All third parties have agreed to handle the information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and applicable law. They may use the information for the sole purpose of providing the service to Clients and Students.

We are not responsible for data once it has been submitted to a postsecondary institution. In addition, Clients and Students should be aware that if they choose to connect with a postsecondary institution in another country, their data will be subject to the laws of that country.

MajorClarity also provides Clients and Students with links to third party websites and allows Clients to add links to websites that they may then share with Students in all grades. We do not control, and therefore are not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Those websites are governed by their own privacy policies, and we encourage Clients and Students to read them.

How Clients and Students Can Modify Information:

Clients may update or change their institution's information by contacting us, or in some cases, may update their records through the relevant areas of MajorClarity. We also provide Clients with a dashboard that allows them to access, modify and delete Student and parent information, as may be required by law or otherwise deemed necessary from time to time. At their discretion, Clients may also provide Students and parents with the ability to access select information.  Similarly, Student may modify, update, or change their information by logging into the service.

Security:
We are committed to protecting the security, integrity and confidentiality of the data through the use of physical and technical safeguards. Reasonable security measures are in place to help protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the data under MajorClarity's control.

When the Client or Student is using a supported web browser, Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology protects information using both server authentication and data encryption to help ensure that data are safe, secure, and available only to authorized users. MajorClarity also encrypts communication between its application server and database server to mitigate risk in the event of a security incident. Finally, we require unique account identifiers and passwords that must be entered each time a user initiates a session, and we monitor platform usage for suspicious behavior.  The Internet, however, is not perfectly secure and MajorClarity is not responsible for security breaches not reasonably within its control.

We require that Clients and Students maintain the confidentiality of their user names and passwords. If Clients or Students become aware of any unauthorized use of an account, loss of their or their Students' or parents' account credentials or suspect a security breach, notify us immediately.

Data Retention:

As a system of record for Clients and Students, MajorClarity retains data at the sole discretion of Clients and Students, and for as long as they have active agreements with MajorClarity. After termination of an agreement, MajorClarity will retain Client and Student data for alumni tracking for schools, as well as data backups and archives.

However, at any time upon termination of an agreement or otherwise at their discretion, Clients and Students may submit a written request to have their personal information provided to MajorClarity deleted by emailing hello@majorclarity.com. We will comply with such written requests within (30) days.

Note that in the event that a Student chooses to submit data to a postsecondary institution, we are unable to delete or otherwise retract that information from the receiving institution.

Notwithstanding the above, we do retain aggregated, de-identified data for the purposes described in the section titled, "How We Use and Disclose Information."

Opt-Out Policy:

We send emails to Clients and Students with information about our products that we believe may be of interest. Clients and Students may opt out of receiving email messages from MajorClarity by contacting us at hello@majorclarity.com.

If Clients or Students have opted out of receiving communications from us, we may still send essential communications regarding MajorClarity to Clients' or Students' accounts, such as password change messages.

We do allow Clients and Students to send messages to parents and Students through MajorClarity. Parents and students should contact their school or district if they would like to discuss opting out of those messages.

In addition, if a student has opted in to receive emails from a postsecondary institution through features available in MajorClarity, students must opt out of such emails by contacting the institution directly or by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email.

Updates to This Policy:

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you via email of the changes that have been made. We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access the service to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.

Contact:
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: hello@majorclarity.com.